NYCLU Criticizes Police Harassment of Teen Parents Going to School
[…] In retaliation for Ms. Kelly’s request for a badge number, the officers refused to return her metro card or student ID. Ms. Kelly explained that she had been a member of the Explorers unit affiliated with the 113th Precinct and that she knew her rights. She also pleaded with the officers to let her go since they were making her late for school and lateness counted against her grade point average.

The detention and questioning of Ms. Kelly constituted an unlawful stop and escalated to an illegal seizure that violated her constitutional rights. Pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law Section 140.50(1), “a police officer may stop a person in a public place located within the geographical area of such officer’s employment when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law, and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct.” N.Y.C.P.L. ¤ 140.50(1) (McKinney’s1992)(emphasis added). See also People v.