Americans United For Separation Of Church And State And ACLU File Brief Objecting To Government Promotion of Prayer In Texas' "Moment Of Silence" Law
[…] The amendment added “pray” to the statute’s list of activities for students during the moment of silence.

“Students were already allowed to pray, meditate, or reflect under the statute before it was amended,” said the Rev. Barry Lynn, Executive Director of Americans United for Separation of Church and State. “The addition of the word ‘pray’ where it wasn’t needed clearly shows that legislators intended to promote religion, and that’s not their job.”

In 2003, the Texas state legislature enacted amendments to Section 25.082 of the Education Code, making the moment of silence mandatory and changing the list of designated options for students during the moment of silence from “reflect or meditate” to “reflect, pray, meditate, or engage in any other silent activity that is not likely to interfere with or distract another student.”

In 2006, David and Shannon Croft, acting on behalf of their children, unsuccessfully sought an order in federal district court preventing the enforcement of the amended “moment of silence” statute and declaring it unconstitutional under the First Amendment.