ACLU Wins Challenge to North Carolina's Cohabitation Ban
[…] I couldn’t believe that I was being given this ultimatum to choose between my boyfriend or my livelihood because the Sheriff was enforcing a 201-year-old law that clearly violates my civil rights.”

In February 2004, shortly after starting her job as a dispatcher for the Pender County Sheriff’s Office, Hobbs was told that she would be required to marry her partner, move out of the house they shared together, or leave her job.

The law, General Statute § 14-184, states: “If any man and woman, not being married to each other, shall lewdly and lasciviously associate, bed and cohabit together, they shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”

In a ruling issued late yesterday, State Superior Court Judge Benjamin Alford found the law to be unconstitutional both on its face and as applied to Hobbs.