ACLU of Iowa Vows to Fight to Protect Iowa Statutory Law In Face of “Truly Appalling” U.S. Supreme Court Decision
[…] arrestees for even the most minor of offenses,” Stone said. “It will enable police and jail
personnel in most states to search the body cavities of protesters taken into custody for simple
trespass—a practice which has profound and grave implications for freedoms protected by the
First Amendment. The ACLU of Iowa strongly condemns this ruling as more typical to
totalitarian regimes like China, Syria and North Korea—where police state forces routinely use
such tactics to humiliate political dissenters after arrest.”

Iowa Code Section 804.30, a state statute last amended by the Iowa Legislature in 1981, strictly
forbids strip searches of persons brought into custody for routine traffic infractions (“scheduled
violations”) or simple misdemeanors “unless there is probable cause to believe the person is
concealing a weapon or contraband.” The law also requires a judicial warrant for searches of
“body cavities other than mouth, ears, or nose.”

The Supreme Court decision yesterday simply gave permission to prisons to perform such
searches, if they wish. However, since Iowa law specifically prohibits such invasive searches,