Letter to Congressional Leadership on Respecting the Limits of Military Force Authorization
[…] Pub. L. No. 88-408. Having seen Presidents Johnson and Nixon rely on this vague language as a basis for escalating the Vietnam conflict without any further legislative action, Congress passed the War Powers Act as one means of reasserting its vital constitutional role in the decision to commit American forces to battle.

As you know, the War Powers Act contains three basic requirements. First, it requires regular consultation with Congress whenever military action is contemplated. 50 U.S.C. §1542. Second, the Act requires the President to file a report within 48 hours of when armed forces are introduced “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstance.” 50 U.S.C. § 1543(1). The report must outline, among other things, “the estimated scope and duration of the hostilities or involvement,” 50 U.S.C. § 1544(a).